Sophie Alexis Make-Up Artist
Bridal Hair and Make Up Specialist

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction 

This website (www.sophiealexismakeup.co.uk) is owned and operated by Sophie White as a sole-trader. You privacy is important to me and this statement explains what personal data I collect from you, how I store, use and keep it protected and your rights under the GDPR policy.  I encourage you to spend some time reading this statement and contact me if you have any further questions. 

What data  I collect, why I need it and how I process it.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the contact form on my website, through blog comments on my website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
     
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. I process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 
     
  • User Data that includes data about how you use the website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on my website or through other online services. I process this data to operate my website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of my website, to maintain back- ups of my website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of my website, other online services and business. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer my website and my business. 
     
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of my website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use my website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access the website. The source of this data is from my analytics tracking system. I process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer my website and my business and to grow my business and to decide the marketing strategy.
     
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow my business and to decide on marketing strategies.
     
  • Opt In Data that includes the name and email address you use to opt in to my email newsletter or sign up for a freebie. I process this data to send you weekly emails about freelancing and send you free resources and occasional promotions and special offers. The lawful ground of processing is consent and legitimate interest which in this case are to provide my email subscribers with free value, market my products/services and grow my business.
     
  • I may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising I serve you. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. I may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my business). 

I do not collect any sensitive data from you. 

Clients and customers

If you engage or book in for my services I collect your name, email address, address, phone number and on occasions social media handles. This data is held within Dubsado. 

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your appointment or booking and carry out the services requested. I also ask for various details and times relating to your wedding day or event so that I know where I am required to travel to etc. 

There may be at times when I may need to share your data with assistants or sub-contractors - I will use my discretion and it will be shared on a strict need to know basis. 

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to this yourself.  

Photographs

As part of my service I may need to take photographs as reference. I may also use photographs of you on my website and social media platforms. Consent will be gained for this through the contract which is signed when booking and securing your date. 

There may be times, on my website and social media platforms, where I am obliged to credit photographers and other suppliers. I do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect to the content of those site and the owners do not have any connection, commercial or otherwise with my business.

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years. After this has expired your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise. If you would like your data to be destroyed please contact me.

Non-Customer enquiries

 If you have enquired about my services via the contact form on my website. I collect your name, telephone number and email address. This information is held within Squarespace and Dubsado. 

I require these details in order to contact you about your enquiry. 

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise, you have the right to be forgotten so please contact me if that is the case. 

Email Subscribers

I collect your name and email address when you opt in to my email list. This data is held on mail chimp.

I use this information to connect with you through my business and to inform you about products, special offers or new services. 

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise, you have the right to be forgotten so please contact me if that is the case.

Site users

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accesses. This date is collected and stored in Squarespace and Hotjar. 

This information allows me to analyse my web traffic and general trends rather that individuals. 

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise, you have the right to be forgotten so please contact me if that is the case.

Sharing your data

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party. 

There are some circumstances where I may need to share your data with other parties. These are listed below:

  •  Service providers and affiliates who provide IT and administrative services or those who assist in the delivery of products and services (Dubsado
  • Professional advisors such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers 
  • Government bodies
  • Payment processors that handle your payment for our goods or services (PayPal/ Stripe)
  • Newsletter service providers that allow us to send you marketing email (Mailchimp

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@sophiealexismakeup.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

I will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be really grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you!

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Policy Amendments

I may update this policy from time to time so please check back for amendments.